Code · Ohio · Title 3 Counties · Chapter 345 Memorial Buildings
Section 345.04 — Form of ballot for tax levy.
The form of the ballot cast at a general election, as provided by sections 345.01 to 345.03 of the Revised Code, shall be: "An additional tax for the benefit of (name of subdivision) for the purpose of (state purpose stated in the resolution), that the county auditor estimates will collect $_____ annually, at a rate not exceeding _____ mills for each $1 of taxable value, which amounts to $_____ for each $100,000 of the county auditor's market value, for (the number of years the levy is to run).
For the Tax Levy
Against the Tax Levy
"
If the tax is to be placed on the current tax list, the form of the ballot shall be modified by adding, after the statement of the number of years the levy is to run, the phrase ", commencing in __________ (first year the tax is to be levied), first due in calendar year __________ (first calendar year in which the tax shall be due)."
The question covered by the resolution shall be submitted to the electors as a separate proposition, but it may be printed on the same ballot with any other proposition submitted at the same election other than the election of officers. More than one such question may be submitted at the same election.