Code · Ohio · Title 3 Counties · Chapter 325 Compensation
Section 325.191 — Establishing programs for staff development and continuing education.
(A)The board of county commissioners, by an affirmative vote of at least two members, may authorize each of the several offices, departments, and agencies of the county service to establish programs for staff development and continuing education, to assist employees to more adequately and effectively carry out current job assignments and to prepare for promotional advancements. Each full-time employee in an office, department, or agency adopting such a program shall be entitled to participate pursuant to the rules established by the office, department, or agency for administration of the program.
(B)Expenditures on behalf of staff development and continuing education shall only be made to further the interests of the participating office, department, or agency of the county. Any plan adopted pursuant to this section may include programs for employee orientation, on-the-job training, tuition reimbursement, educational material reimbursement, and educational leaves of absence, and may include the expenditure of training funds for special teachers, consultants and educational facilities necessary to implement the program.