Code · Ohio · Title 3 Counties · Chapter 325 Compensation
Section 325.17 — Appointing and hiring employees - compensation - bond.
The officers mentioned in section 325.27 of the Revised Code may appoint and employ the necessary deputies, assistants, clerks, bookkeepers, or other employees for their respective offices, shall fix the compensation of those employees and discharge them, and shall file certificates of that action with the county auditor. The employees' compensation shall not exceed, in the aggregate, for each office, the amount fixed by the board of county commissioners for that office. When so fixed, the compensation of each such deputy, assistant, bookkeeper, clerk, and other employee shall be paid biweekly from the county treasury, upon the warrant of the county auditor.
The amount of the biweekly payment shall be adjusted so that the total amount paid out to an employee over a period of one year is equal to the amount the employee would receive if the employee were paid semimonthly.
Each of the officers mentioned in section 325.27 of the Revised Code may require such of the officer's employees as the officer considers proper to give bond to the state, in an amount to be fixed by the officer, with sureties approved by the officer, conditioned for the faithful performance of their official duties. The bond, with the approval of the officer endorsed on it, shall be deposited with the county treasurer and kept in the treasurer's office.
From moneys appropriated for their offices, the officers mentioned in section 325.27 of the Revised Code may contract for the services of fiscal and management consultants to aid them in the execution of their powers and duties.