Code · Ohio · Title 3 Counties · Chapter 325 Compensation
Section 325.12 — Additional allowance to prosecuting attorneys.
(A)Except for the prosecuting attorney of a county with a population of less than seventy thousand one, there shall be allowed annually to the prosecuting attorney, in addition to the prosecuting attorney's salary provided by sections 325.11 and 325.18 of the Revised Code and to the allowance provided for by section 309.06 of the Revised Code, an amount equal to one-half of the official salary the prosecuting attorney receives, to provide for expenses the prosecuting attorney may incur in the performance of the prosecuting attorney's official duties and in the furtherance of justice.
(B)There shall be allowed annually to the prosecuting attorney of a county with a population of less than seventy thousand one, in addition to the prosecuting attorney's salary provided by sections 325.11 and 325.18 of the Revised Code and to the allowance provided for by section 309.06 of the Revised Code, an amount equal to one-half of the salary specified for a prosecuting attorney with a private practice under sections 325.11 and 325.18 of the Revised Code, to provide for expenses the prosecuting attorney may incur in the performance of the prosecuting attorney's official duties and in the furtherance of justice.
(C)Upon the order of the prosecuting attorney, the county auditor shall draw the county auditor's warrant on the county treasurer, payable to the prosecuting attorney or any other person as the order designates, for the amount the order requires, not exceeding the amount provided by division
(A)or
(B)of this section to be paid out of the general fund of the county.
(D)Nothing shall be paid under this section until the prosecuting attorney, except as otherwise provided in section 3.061 of the Revised Code, has given bond to the state in a sum, not less than the prosecuting attorney's official salary, to be fixed by the court of common pleas or the probate court, with sureties to be approved by either of those courts. The bond shall be conditioned that the prosecuting attorney will faithfully discharge all the duties enjoined upon the prosecuting attorney, and pay over all moneys received by the prosecuting attorney in the prosecuting attorney's official capacity. The bond, with the approval of the court of common pleas or the probate court of the amount of the bond and the sureties on the bond, and the prosecuting attorney's oath of office enclosed with the bond, shall be deposited with the county treasurer.
(E)The prosecuting attorney shall, annually, before the first Monday of January, file with the auditor an itemized statement, verified by the prosecuting attorney, as to the manner in which the fund provided by this section has been expended during the current year, and, if any part of that fund remains in the prosecuting attorney's hands unexpended, forthwith shall pay the remainder into the county treasury.