Code · Ohio · Title 3 Counties · Chapter 319 Auditor
Section 319.203 — Adopting standards governing conveyances of real property in county.
The county auditor and the county engineer of each county, by written agreement, shall adopt standards governing conveyances of real property in the county. These standards may include the requirements specified in section 315.251 of the Revised Code. The county auditor and county engineer may modify those standards from time to time as they consider necessary or desirable. The standards shall be adopted or modified only after the county auditor and county engineer have held two public hearings, not less than ten days apart, concerning adoption or modification of the standards.
The standards shall be available for public inspection during normal business hours at the offices of the county auditor and county engineer.
Before the county auditor transfers any conveyance of real property presented to the auditor under section 319.20 or 315.251 of the Revised Code, the county auditor shall review the conveyance to determine whether it complies with the standards adopted under this section. The county auditor shall not transfer any conveyance that does not comply with those standards.