Code · Ohio · Title 3 Counties · Chapter 313 Coroner
Section 313.12 — Notice to coroner of violent, suspicious, unusual or sudden death.
(A)(1) When any person dies in circumstances as described in division (A)(2) of this section, the physician, certified nurse-midwife, clinical nurse specialist, or certified nurse practitioner called in attendance and any of the following who obtains knowledge thereof arising from the person's duties, shall immediately notify the office of the coroner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner, and circumstances of the death, and any other information that is required pursuant to sections 313.01 to 313.22 of the Revised Code:
(a)A health care worker caring for the person;
(b)Any member of an ambulance service or emergency squad;
(c)A law enforcement agency.
(2)The notification required by division (A)(1) of this section applies in all of the following circumstances:
(a)When any person dies as a result of criminal or other violent means, by casualty, by suicide, or in any suspicious or unusual manner;
(b)When any person, including a child under two years of age, dies suddenly when in apparent good health;
(c)When any person with a developmental disability dies regardless of the circumstances.
(3)In the case of a death in circumstances as described in division (A)(2) of this section, if a request is made for cremation, the funeral director called in attendance shall immediately notify the coroner.
(B)As used in this section:
(1)"Developmental disability" has the same meaning as in section 5123.01 of the Revised Code.
(2)"Health care worker" means any individual licensed or otherwise authorized by the state to practice a health care profession and any other individual who provides health-related services in any setting as part of the individual's employment or otherwise for remuneration.