Code · Ohio · Title 29 Crimes-Procedure · Chapter 2945 Trial
Section 2945.36 — For what cause jury may be discharged.
The trial court may discharge a jury without prejudice to the prosecution:
(A)For the sickness or corruption of a juror or other accident or calamity;
(B)Because there is no probability of such jurors agreeing;
(C)If it appears after the jury has been sworn that one of the jurors is a witness in the case;
(D)By the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the defendant.
The reason for such discharge shall be entered on the journal.