Section 2943.032 — Court to advise defendant as to possible extension of prison term.
(A)Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to nine months, subject to a maximum cumulative prison term for all violations that does not exceed one-half of the definite prison term that is the stated prison term originally imposed upon the offender or, with respect to a non-life felony indefinite prison term, one-half of the minimum prison term included as part of the stated non-life felony indefinite prison term originally imposed on the offender.
(B)As used in this section, "non-life felony indefinite prison term" has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.