Code · Ohio · Title 23 Courts-Common Pleas · Chapter 2323 Judgment
Section 2323.41 — Collateral benefits introduced into evidence.
(A)In any civil action upon a medical, dental, optometric, or chiropractic claim, the defendant may introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the damages that result from an injury, death, or loss to person or property that is the subject of the claim, except if the source of collateral benefits has a mandatory self-effectuating federal right of subrogation, a contractual right of subrogation, or a statutory right of subrogation.
(B)If the defendant elects to introduce evidence described in division
(A)of this section, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any amount that the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure the plaintiff's right to receive the benefits of which the defendant has introduced evidence.
(C)A source of collateral benefits of which evidence is introduced pursuant to division
(A)of this section shall not recover any amount against the plaintiff nor shall it be subrogated to the rights of the plaintiff against a defendant.
(D)As used in this section, "medical claim," "dental claim," "optometric claim," and "chiropractic claim" have the same meanings as in section 2305.113 of the Revised Code.