Code · Ohio · Title 1 State Government · Chapter 101 General Assembly
Section 101.53 — Format for printing bills.
(A)A legislative action to amend or enact a codified or uncodified statutory section shall be indicated in bills and enrolled acts according to the following principles:
(1)New matter that is to be inserted into an existing codified or uncodified section shall be indicated by inserting the new matter, underlined, into the section at the appropriate place, in the same form as it is to appear in the resulting law.
(2)Old matter that is to be omitted from an existing codified or uncodified section shall be indicated by retaining the matter as it appears in the section and striking it through with a horizontal line.
(3)A new codified section that is to be added to the law shall be indicated by presenting the section, underlined, in the same form as it is to appear in the resulting law.
(4)A new uncodified section that is to be added to the law shall be indicated by presenting the section, without underlining, in the same form as it is to appear in the resulting law.
(B)(1) A legislative proposal to amend or enact a section of the Ohio Constitution shall be indicated in a joint resolution the same as an amendment to or an enactment of a codified statutory section in a bill.
(2)A legislative proposal of a schedule or of an amending, enacting, repeal, effective date, or other special clause applying to a proposed amendment of the Ohio Constitution shall be indicated in a joint resolution the same as an enactment of a new uncodified statutory section in a bill.
(C)Bills shall be printed in the exact language in which they were passed, under the supervision of the clerk of the house in which they originated.