Code · Ohio · Title 1 State Government · Chapter 101 General Assembly
Section 101.26 — Members ineligible to certain appointments and employment.
No member of either house of the general assembly except in compliance with this section, shall knowingly do any of the following:
(A)Be appointed as trustee, officer, or manager of a benevolent, educational, or correctional institution that is authorized, created, or regulated by the state and that is supported in whole or in part by funds from the state treasury;
(B)Serve on any committee or commission that is authorized or created by the general assembly and that provides other compensation than actual and necessary expenses;
(C)Accept any appointment, office, or employment from any committee or commission that is authorized or created by the general assembly and that provides other compensation than actual and necessary expenses or accept any appointment, office, or employment from any executive or administrative branch or department of the state that provides other compensation than actual and necessary expenses.
Any appointee, officer, or employee described in division (A), (B), or
(C)of this section who accepts a certificate of election to either house immediately shall resign from the appointment, office, or employment, and, if he fails or refuses to do so, his seat in the general assembly shall be deemed vacant. Any member of the general assembly who accepts any appointment, office, or employment described in division (A), (B), or
(C)of this section immediately shall resign from the general assembly, and, if he fails or refuses to do so, his seat in the general assembly shall be deemed vacant. This section does not apply to members of either house of the general assembly serving an educational institution of the state, supported in whole or in part by funds from the state treasury, in a capacity other than one named in division
(A)of this section, school teachers, employees of boards of education, notaries public, or officers of the militia. Division
(A)of this section does not apply to any member of either house of the general assembly appointed as trustee, officer, or manager of a private institution that only receives funds from the state treasury in exchange for services rendered.