Code · Ohio · General Provisions · Chapter 9 Miscellaneous
Section 9.67 — Restrictions on owner of professional sports team that uses a tax-supported facility.
(A)Subject to division
(B)of this section, no owner of a professional sports team that uses a tax-supported facility for most of its home games and receives financial assistance from the state or a political subdivision thereof shall cease playing most of its home games at the tax-supported facility and begin playing most of its home games at a facility located outside of the state unless the owner does one of the following:
(1)Enters into an agreement with the political subdivision permitting the team to play most of its home games at a facility located outside of the state;
(2)Gives the political subdivision in which the tax-supported facility is located not less than six months' advance written notice of the owner's intention to cease playing most of its home games at the tax-supported facility and, during the six months after such notice, gives the political subdivision or any individual or group of individuals who reside in the area the opportunity to purchase the team.
(B)(1) Any lease, operating agreement, management agreement, non-relocation agreement, or other similar agreement entered into with the political subdivision before, on, or after the effective date of this amendment that expressly obligates the professional sports team to play all or most of the professional sports team's regular season home games at the tax-supported facility for the term of the lease or agreement, or for a shorter period of time as set forth in the lease or agreement, is, upon the expiration of the term of the lease or agreement, or shorter period of time as set forth in the lease or agreement, as applicable, deemed an agreement with the political subdivision permitting the team to play most of its home games at a different facility in satisfaction of division (A)(1) of this section.
(2)Notwithstanding the expiration of the term of the lease or agreement, or a shorter period of time as set forth in the lease or agreement, as applicable, any lease or agreement described under division (B)(1) of this section is not deemed an agreement with the political subdivision permitting the team to play most of its home games at a different facility, in satisfaction of division (A)(1) of this section, if the different facility is located outside of the state.