Code · New York · Executive · New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act
§ 377. New York state uniform fire prevention and building code.
§ 377. New York state uniform fire prevention and building code. 1.
The council shall formulate a uniform fire prevention and building code
which shall take effect on the first day of January, nineteen hundred
eighty-four. The council may from time to time amend particular
provisions of the uniform code and shall periodically review the entire
code to assure that it effectuates the purposes of this article and the
specific objectives and standards hereinafter set forth. The secretary
shall conduct public hearings on said uniform code and any amendment
thereto. The secretary shall review such code or amendment, together
with any changes incorporated by the council as a result of such
hearings, to insure that it effectuates the purposes of this article.
Upon being so satisfied, the secretary shall approve said code or
amendment prior to its becoming effective.
2. The uniform fire prevention and building code shall:
a. provide reasonably uniform standards and requirements for
construction and construction materials for public and private
buildings, including factory manufactured homes, consonant with accepted
standards of engineering and fire prevention practices;
b. formulate such standards and requirements, so far as may be
practicable, in terms of performance objectives, so as to make adequate
performance for the use intended the test of acceptability;
c. permit to the fullest extent feasible, use of modern technical
methods, devices and improvements which tend to reduce the cost of
construction without substantially affecting reasonable requirements for
the health, safety and security of the occupants or users of buildings;
d. encourage, so far as may be practicable, the standardization of
construction practices, methods, equipment, material and techniques; and
e. eliminate restrictive, obsolete, conflicting and unnecessary
building regulations and requirements which tend to increase
unnecessarily construction costs or retard unnecessarily the use of new
materials, or provide unwarranted preferential treatment to types or
classes of material or products or methods of construction.