Code · New York · Executive · New York State Uniform Fire Prevention and Building Code Act
§ 376. Powers of the secretary.
§ 376. Powers of the secretary. The secretary is authorized and
empowered: 1. To assign to the council such officers and employees of
the department as he may deem necessary from time to time to assist the
council in carrying out its functions and duties under this article.
2. To appoint experts, consultants, technical advisers and advisory
committees for assistance and recommendations relative to the
formulation and adoption of the uniform fire prevention and building
code and to assist the council and the secretary in carrying out the
purposes of this article.
3. To authorize or provide for the testing and approval of materials,
devices and methods of construction.
4. To issue and to publish or cause to be published, including but not
limited to publication on the department's website, written
interpretations of the uniform code upon written request of a permit
applicant or an official responsible for the administration and
enforcement of the provisions of such code. Subsequent enforcement of
such code shall be consistent with such written interpretations.
5. To do all things necessary or desirable to further and effectuate
the general purposes and specific objectives of this article.
6. To issue and to post or cause to be posted a document summarizing
the current requirements for swimming pools contained in the uniform
code, as such code may from time to time be amended, on the department's
website. Such document shall include reference to the fact that local
laws regarding fencing and other safety requirements for swimming pools
may be more restrictive than requirements for swimming pools contained
in the uniform code.