Code · New York · Executive · Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 165. Commission on uniform state laws; object; membership; term of office; expenses.
§ 165. Commission on uniform state laws; object; membership; term of
office; expenses. The commission on uniform state laws is continued. It
shall be the object of the commission to examine various statutes and
fields of law and to consult and cooperate with similar commissions in
other states with a view to promoting uniform legislation throughout the
United States whenever practicable. The commission may recommend such
legislation as may accomplish its objective. It shall consist of five
members appointed by the governor. The members shall hold office and may
be removed at the pleasure of the governor. The commission shall serve
without compensation, but each commissioner shall be entitled to receive
his actual disbursements for his expenses in performing the duties of
his office. The commission may employ such persons and incur such
expenses as may be necessary for the performance of its duties within
the amounts appropriated therefor. The commission shall report to the
legislature whenever the commission deems it necessary and shall report
to the legislature upon its request. Such reports shall consist of an
account of the transactions of the commission and its advice and
recommendations.