Code · New York · Executive · Division of Budget
§ 180. Division of the budget; director; general duties.
§ 180. Division of the budget; director; general duties. The head of
the division of the budget shall be the director of the budget who shall
be appointed by the governor and hold office during his pleasure. He
shall receive a salary to be fixed by the governor within the amount
appropriated therefor. It shall be the duty of the director of the
budget to assist the governor in his duties under the constitution and
laws of the state respecting the formulation of the budget and the
correlating and revising of estimates and requests for appropriations of
the civil departments, and also to assist the governor in his duties
respecting the investigation, supervision and coordination of the
expenditures and other fiscal operations of such department. The
director, subject to rules prescribed by the governor, may appoint and
fix the compensation of subordinates and employees of the division
within the amounts appropriated therefor.