§ 1-2.19. Will.
§ 1-2.19 Will
*
(a)A will is an oral declaration or written instrument, made as
prescribed by 3-2.1 or 3-2.2 to take effect upon death, whereby a person
disposes of property or directs how it shall not be disposed of,
disposes of his body or any part thereof, exercises a power, appoints a
fiduciary or makes any other provision for the administration of his
estate, and which is revocable during his lifetime.
* NB Effective until December 12, 2027
*
(a)A will is a written instrument, oral declaration or electronic
record, made as prescribed by 3-2.1, 3-2.2 or 3-6.6, respectively, to
take effect upon death, whereby a person disposes of property or directs
how it shall not be disposed of, disposes of their body or any part
thereof, exercises a power, appoints a fiduciary or makes any other
provision for the administration of their estate, and which is revocable
during their lifetime.
* NB Effective December 12, 2027
(b)Unless the context otherwise requires, the term "will" includes a
"codicil".