Code · New York · Environmental Conservation · Environmental Quality Review
§ 8-0103. Legislative findings and declaration.
The legislature finds and declares that:
1. The maintenance of a quality environment for the people of this
state that at all times is healthful and pleasing to the senses and
intellect of man now and in the future is a matter of statewide concern.
2. Every citizen has a responsibility to contribute to the
preservation and enhancement of the quality of the environment.
3. There is a need to understand the relationship between the
maintenance of high-quality ecological systems and the general welfare
of the people of the state, including their enjoyment of the natural
resources of the state.
4. Enhancement of human and community resources depends on a quality
physical environment.
5. The capacity of the environment is limited, and it is the intent of
the legislature that the government of the state take immediate steps to
identify any critical thresholds for the health and safety of the people
of the state and take all coordinated actions necessary to prevent such
thresholds from being reached.
6. It is the intent of the legislature that to the fullest extent
possible the policies, statutes, regulations, and ordinances of the
state and its political subdivisions should be interpreted and
administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this article.
However, the provisions of this article do not change the jurisdiction
between or among state agencies and public corporations.
7. It is the intent of the legislature that the protection and
enhancement of the environment, human and community resources shall be
given appropriate weight with social and economic considerations in
public policy. Social, economic, and environmental factors shall be
considered together in reaching decisions on proposed activities.
8. It is the intent of the legislature that all agencies conduct their
affairs with an awareness that they are stewards of the air, water,
land, and living resources, and that they have an obligation to protect
the environment for the use and enjoyment of this and all future
generations.
9. It is the intent of the legislature that all agencies which
regulate activities of individuals, corporations, and public agencies
which are found to affect the quality of the environment shall regulate
such activities so that due consideration is given to preventing
environmental damage.