Code · New York · Energy · State Energy Policy
§ 3-101. State energy policy.
§ 3-101. State energy policy. It shall be the energy policy of the
state:
1. to obtain and maintain an adequate and continuous supply of safe,
dependable and economical energy for the people of the state, including
through the protection of critical energy infrastructure as defined in
subdivision fourteen of section 1-103 of this chapter, and to accelerate
development and use within the state of renewable energy sources, all in
order to promote the state's economic growth, to create employment
within the state, to protect its environmental values and agricultural
heritage, to husband its resources for future generations, and to
promote the health and welfare of its people;
2. to encourage conservation of energy and to promote the clean energy
and climate agenda, including but not limited to greenhouse gas
reduction, set forth within chapter one hundred six of the laws of two
thousand nineteen, also known as the New York state climate leadership
and community protection act, in the construction and operation of new
commercial, industrial, agricultural and residential buildings, and in
the rehabilitation of existing structures, through heating, cooling,
ventilation, lighting, insulation and design techniques and the use of
energy audits and life-cycle costing analysis;
3. to encourage the use of performance standards in all energy-using
appliances, and in industrial, agricultural and commercial applications
of energy-using apparatus and processes;
4. to encourage transportation modes and equipment which conserve the
use of energy;
5. to foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise
use of all indigenous state energy resources including, but not limited
to, on-shore oil and natural gas, off-shore oil and natural gas, natural
gas from Devonian shale formations, small head hydro, wood, solar, wind,
solid waste, energy from biomass, fuel cells and cogeneration; and
6. to encourage a new ethic among its citizens to conserve rather than
waste precious fuels; and to foster public and private initiative to
achieve these ends at the state and local levels.
* 7. to conduct energy planning in an integrated and comprehensive
manner through development of a long-range energy master plan which
shall provide the framework for energy related decisions made throughout
the state.
* NB Expired January 1, 1984