Code · New York · Election · Village Elections
§ 15-128. Notice to person chosen to a village office.
§ 15-128. Notice to person chosen to a village office. The clerk of
the village shall, within three days after the election of a village
officer, notify each person elected of his election, and of the date
thereof, and that, in order to qualify, he is required to file his oath
of office with such clerk before entering upon the duties thereof; and,
if an official undertaking be required of him by or in pursuance of law,
that he is also required to file the same with such clerk and that upon
his failure so to do he will be deemed to have declined the office. In
the case of a village justice such notice shall further state that the
filing of his oath with the county clerk of the county is also required.
If an undertaking is required of a village officer after entering upon
the duties of his office, the clerk of the village shall thereupon serve
upon such officer, personally, a written notice that he is required to
file such undertaking with the clerk within ten days after the service
of the notice and that upon his failure to do so his office will become
vacant.