Code · New York · Election · Judicial Proceedings
§ 16-100. Jurisdiction; supreme court, county court.
§ 16-100. Jurisdiction; supreme court, county court. 1. The supreme
court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine any question of
law or fact arising as to any subject set forth in this article, which
shall be construed liberally.
2. The county court is vested with jurisdiction to summarily determine
any question of law or fact except proceedings as to a nomination or
election at a primary election or a nomination at a judicial convention,
proceedings as to the casting and canvass of ballots, proceedings for
examination or preservation of ballots and proceedings to enforce the
provisions of article fourteen of this chapter.