Code · New York · Election · Election Officials · Statewide Provisions
§ 3-110. Time allowed employees to vote.
§ 3-110. Time allowed employees to vote. 1. If a registered voter does
not have sufficient time outside of his or her scheduled working hours,
within which to vote on any day at which he or she may vote, at any
election, he or she may, without loss of pay for up to two hours, take
off so much working time as will, when added to his or her voting time
outside his or her working hours, enable him or her to vote.
2. If an employee has four consecutive hours either between the
opening of the polls and the beginning of his or her working shift, or
between the end of his or her working shift and the closing of the
polls, he or she shall be deemed to have sufficient time outside his or
her working hours within which to vote. If he or she has less than four
consecutive hours he or she may take off so much working time as will,
when added to his or her voting time outside his or her working hours
enable him or her to vote, but not more than two hours of which shall be
without loss of pay, provided that he or she shall be allowed time off
for voting only at the beginning or end of his or her working shift, as
the employer may designate, unless otherwise mutually agreed.
3. If the employee requires working time off to vote the employee
shall notify his or her employer not more than ten nor less than two
working days before the day of the election that he or she requires time
off to vote in accordance with the provisions of this section.
4. Not less than ten working days before every election, every
employer shall post conspicuously in the place of work where it can be
seen as employees come or go to their place of work, a notice setting
forth the provisions of this section. Such notice shall be kept posted
until the close of the polls on election day.