Code · New York · Election · Election Officials · Statewide Provisions
§ 3-103. Computerized record keeping; sharing information in database.
1. The state board of elections shall promulgate rules and regulations
setting minimum standards for computerized record keeping systems
maintained by county boards of elections. Such standards shall include,
but not be limited to system access and security, the format and content
of the data to be recorded and stored on such systems, and the minimum
technical specifications for computer programming. Such standards shall
be for the purpose of facilitating compatibility between the systems
used by the several boards of elections.
2. The state board of elections, in accordance with subdivision four
of section 3-100 of this title, shall enter into an agreement with the
commissioner of motor vehicles whereby the department of motor vehicles
will provide the state board of elections information to assist local
boards of elections to verify a voter's identity pursuant to the federal
Help America Vote Act of 2002.
3. The commissioner of motor vehicles shall enter into an agreement
with the federal commissioner of social security whereby the social
security administration will provide the commissioner of motor vehicles
information to allow local boards of elections to verify a voter's
identity pursuant to the federal Help America Vote Act of 2002.
4. In addition, the state board of elections, in accordance with
subdivision four of section 3-100 of this title, shall enter into an
agreement with other agencies within the state that have information
relevant to the verification of a voter's identity whereby such agencies
will provide the state board of elections information to assist local
boards of elections to verify a voter's identity pursuant to the federal
Help America Vote Act of 2002.
5. The information transmitted between the statewide voter
registration list and other databases, as provided for in this section,
shall be limited to the information which is contained in a voter
registration application and is necessary to verify a voter's identity.
The information contained in the statewide voter registration list shall
not be used for non-election purposes.