Code · New York · Education · The Professions · Psychology
§ 7603. Requirements for a professional license.
§ 7603. Requirements for a professional license. To qualify for a
license as a psychologist, an applicant shall fulfill the following
requirements:
(1)Application: file an application with the department;
(2)Education: have received an education, including a doctoral degree
in psychology, granted on the basis of completion of a program of
psychology registered with the department or the substantial equivalent
thereof, in accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(3)Experience: have two years of supervised employment or engagement
in appropriate psychology activities satisfactory to the board and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations. Satisfactory experience
obtained in an entity operating pursuant to a waiver issued by the
department pursuant to section sixty-five hundred three-a of this title
may be accepted by the department, notwithstanding that such experience
may have been obtained prior to the effective date of such section
sixty-five hundred three-a and/or prior to the entity having obtained a
waiver. The department may, for good cause shown, accept satisfactory
experience that was obtained in a setting that would have been eligible
for a waiver but which has not obtained a waiver with the department or
experience that was obtained in good faith by the applicant under the
belief that appropriate authorization had been obtained for the
experience, provided that such experience meets all other requirements
for acceptable experience;
(4)Examination: pass an examination satisfactory to the board and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(5)Age: be at least twenty-one years of age;
(6)Citizenship: meet no requirement as to United States citizenship;
(7)Character: be of good moral character as determined by the
department; and
(8)Fees: pay a fee of one hundred seventy dollars to the department
for admission to a department conducted examination and for an initial
license, a fee of eighty-five dollars for each reexamination, a fee of
one hundred fifteen dollars for an initial license for persons not
requiring admission to a department conducted examination, and a fee of
one hundred fifty-five dollars for each triennial registration period.