Code · New York · Education · The Professions · Psychology
§ 7601-A. Definition of the practice of psychology.
§ 7601-a. Definition of the practice of psychology. 1. The practice of
psychology is the observation, description, evaluation, interpretation,
and modification of behavior for the purpose of preventing or
eliminating symptomatic, maladaptive or undesired behavior; enhancing
interpersonal relationships, personal, group or organizational
effectiveness and work and/or life adjustment; and improving behavioral
health and/or mental health. The practice includes, but is not limited
to psychological (including neuropsychological) testing and counseling;
psychoanalysis; psychotherapy; the diagnosis and treatment of mental,
nervous, emotional, cognitive or behavioral disorders, disabilities,
ailments or illnesses, alcoholism, substance abuse, disorders of habit
or conduct, the psychological aspects of physical illness, accident,
injury or disability, psychological aspects of learning (including
learning disorders); and the use of accepted classification systems.
2. The term "diagnosis and treatment" means the appropriate
psychological diagnosis and the ordering or providing of treatment
according to need. Treatment includes, but is not limited to counseling,
psychotherapy, marital or family therapy, psychoanalysis, and other
psychological interventions, including verbal, behavioral, or other
appropriate means as defined in regulations promulgated by the
commissioner.