Code · New York · Education · The Professions · Podiatry
§ 7004. Requirements for a professional license.
§ 7004. Requirements for a professional license. To qualify for a
license as a podiatrist, an applicant shall fulfill the following
requirements:
(1)Application: file an application with the department;
(2)Education: have received an education, including a doctoral degree
in podiatry, in accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(3)Experience: have experience satisfactory to the board and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(4)Examination: pass an examination satisfactory to the board and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(5)Age: be at least twenty-one years of age;
(6)Citizenship: meet no requirements as to United States citizenship;
(7)Character: be of good moral character as determined by the
department; and
(8)Fees: pay a fee of two hundred twenty dollars to the department
for admission to a department conducted examination and for an initial
license, a fee of one hundred fifteen dollars for each reexamination, a
fee of one hundred thirty-five dollars for an initial license for
persons not requiring admission to a department conducted examination,
and a fee of two hundred ten dollars for each triennial registration
period.
(9)Continuing education: In accordance with the requirements of
section sixty-five hundred two of the education law, at the time of
re-registration with the department, each applicant shall present
satisfactory evidence to the state board for podiatry that in the years
prior to the filing for re-registration he attended the education
programs conducted by the podiatry society of the state of New York or
the equivalent of such educational programs as approved by the state
board for podiatry in accordance with the commissioner's regulations.