Code · New York · Education · The Professions · Optometry
§ 7107. Advertising of non-prescription ready-to-wear magnifying spectacles or glasses.
§ 7107. Advertising of non-prescription ready-to-wear magnifying
spectacles or glasses. 1. Any printed advertising for non-prescription
ready-to-wear magnifying spectacles or glasses to be sold through the
mail also shall include the statement, "ATTENTION; READY-TO-WEAR
NON-PRESCRIPTION GLASSES ARE NOT INTENDED TO REPLACE PRESCRIBED
CORRECTIVE LENSES OR EXAMINATIONS BY AN EYE CARE PROFESSIONAL.
CONTINUOUS EYE CHECK-UPS ARE NECESSARY TO DETERMINE YOUR EYE HEALTH
STATUS AND VISION NEEDS." As used in this section, "non-prescription,
ready to wear magnifying spectacles or glasses" means spherical convex
lenses, uniform in each meridian, which are encased in eyeglass frames
and intended to ameliorate the symptoms of presbyopia. The lenses in
such glasses shall be of uniform focus power in each eye and shall not
exceed 2.75 diopters.
2. Any person, his or her agent or employee who shall violate any
provision of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of not
less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred fifty dollars
for each violation. For purposes of this section, the sale or offer for
sale of each pair of non-prescription ready-to-wear magnifying
spectacles or glasses which fail to meet the standards of this section
shall constitute a violation.