Code · New York · Education · The Professions · Massage Therapy
§ 7806. Limited permits.
§ 7806. Limited permits. 1. The department may issue a limited permit
to practice massage therapy as a licensed massage therapist, masseur or
masseuse to a person who has not previously held such a permit and who
fulfills all except the examination and citizenship requirements for a
license, provided however that a permit shall not be issued to a person
who has failed the state licensing examination.
2. The limited permit shall be valid for a period of not more than
twelve months or until the results of the next licensing examination for
which the person is eligible are officially available, whichever comes
first.
3. A limited permit shall entitle the holder to practice massage
therapy only under the personal supervision of a person currently
licensed and registered to practice massage therapy in this state.
4. The fee for a limited permit shall be thirty-five dollars.