Code · New York · Education · The Professions · Massage Therapy
§ 7802. Practice of massage therapy and use of title "masseur", "masseuse" or "massage therapist" or the term "massage" or "massage therapy".
§ 7802. Practice of massage therapy and use of title "masseur",
"masseuse" or "massage therapist" or the term "massage" or "massage
therapy". Only a person licensed or authorized pursuant to this chapter
shall practice massage therapy and only a person licensed under this
article shall use the title "masseur", "masseuse" or "massage
therapist". No person, firm, partnership or corporation claiming to be
engaged in the practice of massage or massage therapy shall in any
manner describe, advertise, or place any advertisement for services as
defined in section seventy-eight hundred one of this article unless such
services are performed by a person licensed or authorized pursuant to
this chapter.