Code · New York · Education · The Professions · General Provisions · Unauthorized Acts
§ 6512. Unauthorized practice a crime.
§ 6512. Unauthorized practice a crime. 1. Anyone not authorized to
practice under this title who practices or offers to practice or holds
himself out as being able to practice in any profession in which a
license is a prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who practices
any profession as an exempt person during the time when his professional
license is suspended, revoked or annulled, or who aids or abets an
unlicensed person to practice a profession, or who fraudulently sells,
files, furnishes, obtains, or who attempts fraudulently to sell, file,
furnish or obtain any diploma, license, record or permit purporting to
authorize the practice of a profession, shall be guilty of a class E
felony.
2. Anyone who knowingly aids or abets three or more unlicensed persons
to practice a profession or employs or holds such unlicensed persons out
as being able to practice in any profession in which a license is a
prerequisite to the practice of the acts, or who knowingly aids or abets
three or more persons to practice any profession as exempt persons
during the time when the professional licenses of such persons are
suspended, revoked or annulled, shall be guilty of a class E felony.