Code · New York · Education · The Professions · General Provisions · Introductory Summary
§ 6503. Practice of a profession.
§ 6503. Practice of a profession. Admission to the practice of a
profession
(1)entitles the licensee to practice the profession as
defined in the article for the particular profession,
(2)entitles the
individual licensee to use the professional title as provided in the
article for the particular profession, and
(3)subjects the licensee to
the procedures and penalties for professional misconduct as prescribed
in this article (sections sixty-five hundred nine, sixty-five hundred
ten, and sixty-five hundred eleven).