Code · New York · Education · The Professions · Architecture
§ 7304. Requirements for a professional license.
§ 7304. Requirements for a professional license. 1. To qualify for a
license as an architect, an applicant shall fulfill the following
requirements:
(1)Application: file an application with the department;
(2)Education: have received an education, including a bachelor's or
higher degree in architecture, in accordance with the commissioner's
regulations;
(3)Experience: have experience satisfactory to the board in
appropriate architectural work and of sufficient amount so that the
combined college study and experience total eight years;
(4)Examination: pass an examination satisfactory to the board and in
accordance with the commissioner's regulations;
(5)Age: be at least twenty-one years of age;
(6)Citizenship: meet no requirement as to United States citizenship;
(7)Character: be of good moral character as determined by the
department; and
(8)Fees: pay a fee of three hundred forty-five dollars to the
department for admission to a department conducted examination and for
an initial license, a fee of one hundred seventy dollars for each
reexamination, a fee of one hundred thirty-five dollars for an initial
license for persons not requiring admission to a department conducted
examination, and a fee of two hundred ten dollars for each triennial
registration period. The fee for a department conducted examination may
be prorated for candidates taking parts of the examination.
2. In lieu of degree and experience requirements specified in
subparagraphs
(2)and
(3)of subdivision one of this section, twelve
years of practical experience in architectural work of a grade and
character satisfactory to the board may be accepted by the department,
provided that each complete year of college study satisfactory to the
department may at the discretion of the board be accepted in lieu of two
years of experience but not to exceed nine years toward the required
total of twelve years.
3. In lieu of degree, experience and examination requirements
specified in subparagraphs (2),
(3)and
(4)of subdivision one of this
section, ten years of lawful practice of architecture outside the state
satisfactory to the board may be accepted by the department upon the
passing of a practical examination satisfactory to the board.
4. In lieu of degree, experience and examination requirements
specified in subparagraphs (2),
(3)and
(4)of subdivision one of this
section, a certificate of qualification issued by the national council
of architectural registration boards on the basis of the fulfillment of
requirments satisfactory to the board may be accepted by the department,
provided further that the board shall be authorized to prepare and
conduct examinations leading to certification of applicants by the
national council of architectural registration boards.