Code · New York · Domestic Relations · Guardians
§ 82. Powers and duties of such guardians.
§ 82. Powers and duties of such guardians. Every such disposition,
from the time it takes effect, shall vest in the person to whom made, if
he accepts the appointment, all the rights and powers, and subject him
to all the duties and obligations of a guardian of such minor, and shall
be valid and effectual against every other person claiming the custody
and tuition of such minor, as guardian in socage or otherwise. He may
take the custody and charge of the tuition of such minor, and may
maintain all proper actions for the wrongful taking or detention of the
minor, and shall recover damages in such actions for the benefit of his
ward. He shall also take the custody and management of the personal
estate of such minor and the profits of his real estate, during the time
for which such disposition shall have been made, and may bring such
actions in relation thereto as a guardian in socage might by law.