Code · New York · County · Sheriff
§ 652-A. Appointment and promotion of deputy sheriffs.
§ 652-a. Appointment and promotion of deputy sheriffs. 1. In any
county outside the city of New York where heretofore there has been
established a procedure for the appointment and promotion of personnel
within the office of the sheriff, the appointment and promotion of
personnel within the office of the sheriff may continue to be made
pursuant to that procedure through March thirty-first, nineteen hundred
ninety-three, any other provision of law notwithstanding.
2. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to alter or restrict
the authority of a county to change the method of appointment or
promotion of deputy sheriffs by a duly adopted local law, nor shall
anything contained herein be construed to alter any existing collective
bargaining agreement between a county and an employee organization
representing deputy sheriffs, nor to alter or restrict the power of any
county or employee organization to contract with respect to an alternate
method of appointment or promotion of deputy sheriffs.