Code · New York · County · General Provisions
§ 54. Personal liability of heads of agencies.
§ 54. Personal liability of heads of agencies. No head of any agency,
department, bureau, or office of a county shall be liable to respond in
damages to the county or to any other person for any act or omission of
any employee of the county employed within the agency, department,
bureau, or office of which he is such head. Any lawful claims which but
for this section would be claims against such head of an agency,
department, bureau, or office shall be lawful claims against the county
and shall be deemed to be the liability of the county. Nothing
contained herein, however, shall be deemed to relieve the head of any
agency, department, bureau, or office of liability to the county or to
any other person for his own act or omission to act, nor be deemed to
impose any new liability upon the county for any act or omission of such
head of any agency, department, bureau, or office to which the county
was not lawfully subject prior to the taking effect of this act.