Code · New York · Correction · State Commission of Correction
§ 44. Chair of commission.
§ 44. Chair of commission. 1. The chair shall be the executive officer
of the commission, the board and the council, and may serve as the chair
of the board or council at any time necessitated by a commission member
vacancy.
2. The chair may appoint such assistants, officers and employees,
committees and consultants for the board and the council as necessary,
prescribe their powers and duties, fix their compensation and provide
for reimbursement of their expenses within amounts appropriated
therefor.
3. The chair may, from time to time, create, abolish, transfer and
consolidate bureaus and other units within the commission, the board and
the council not expressly established by law as necessary for the
efficient operation of the commission, the board and the council,
subject to the approval of the director of the budget.
4. The chair may request and receive from any department, division,
board, bureau, commission or other agency of the state or any political
subdivision thereof or any public authority such assistance, information
and data as will enable the commission, the board and the council
properly to carry out its functions, powers and duties.