Code · New York · Correction · Sex Offender Registration Act
§ 168-T. Penalty.
§ 168-t. Penalty. Any sex offender required to register or to verify
pursuant to the provisions of this article who fails to register or
verify in the manner and within the time periods provided for in this
article shall be guilty of a class E felony upon conviction for the
first offense, and upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense
shall be guilty of a class D felony. Any sex offender who violates the
provisions of section one hundred sixty-eight-v of this article shall be
guilty of a class A misdemeanor upon conviction for the first offense,
and upon conviction for a second or subsequent offense shall be guilty
of a class D felony. Any such failure to register or verify may also be
the basis for revocation of parole pursuant to section two hundred
fifty-nine-i of the executive law or the basis for revocation of
probation pursuant to article four hundred ten of the criminal procedure
law.