Code · New York · Correction · Sex Offender Registration Act
§ 168-H. Duration of registration and verification.
§ 168-h. Duration of registration and verification. 1. The duration of
registration and verification for a sex offender who has not been
designated a sexual predator, or a sexually violent offender, or a
predicate sex offender, and who is classified as a level one risk, or
who has not yet received a risk level classification, shall be annually
for a period of twenty years from the initial date of registration.
2. The duration of registration and verification for a sex offender
who, on or after March eleventh, two thousand two, is designated a
sexual predator, or a sexually violent offender, or a predicate sex
offender, or who is classified as a level two or level three risk, shall
be annually for life. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a sex offender who
is classified as a level two risk and who is not designated a sexual
predator, a sexually violent offender or a predicate sex offender, may
be relieved of the duty to register and verify as provided by
subdivision one of section one hundred sixty-eight-o of this article.
3. Any sex offender having been designated a level three risk or a
sexual predator shall also personally verify his or her address every
ninety calendar days with the local law enforcement agency having
jurisdiction where the offender resides.