Code · New York · Correction · Miscellaneous Provisions
§ 624. Next of kin; death of incarcerated individual.
§ 624. Next of kin; death of incarcerated individual. 1.
(a)The
department shall promptly notify the next of kin and any other person
designated as the representative of any incarcerated individual whose
death takes place during custody.
(b)The department shall promptly notify the next of kin and any other
person designated as a representative of the circumstances surrounding
the death of such incarcerated individual, the medical procedures used
and the cause of death as reported in the final autopsy report as such
information becomes available. The department shall be responsive to
inquiries from the next of kin and other person designated as the
representative regarding the preliminary determination.
(c)The next of kin and other person designated as a representative
shall be identified from the emergency contact information previously
provided by the incarcerated individual to the department.
2. Within forty-eight hours after the next of kin and any other person
designated as a representative has been notified of such death, the
department shall publish public notice of such death on the department's
website.