Code · New York · Constitution · Suffrage
§ 8. Bi-partisan registration and election boards.
§ 8. All laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers
charged with the duty of qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots
to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections,
shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at
the general election next preceding that for which such boards or
officers are to serve, cast the highest and the next highest number of
votes. All such boards and officers shall be appointed or elected in
such manner, and upon the nomination of such representatives of said
parties respectively, as the legislature may direct. Existing laws on
this subject shall continue until the legislature shall otherwise
provide. This section shall not apply to town, or village elections.