Code · New York · Constitution · Suffrage
§ 4. Certain occupations and conditions not to affect residence.
§ 4. For the purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have
gained or lost a residence, by reason of his or her presence or absence,
while employed in the service of the United States; nor while engaged in
the navigation of the waters of this state, or of the United States, or
of the high seas; nor while a student of any seminary of learning; nor
while kept at any almshouse, or other asylum, or institution wholly or
partly supported at public expense or by charity; nor while confined in
any public prison.