Code · New York · Constitution · Legislature
§ 25. Continuity of state and local governmental operations in periods of emergency.
§ 25. Notwithstanding any other provision of this constitution, the
legislature, in order to insure continuity of state and local
governmental operations in periods of emergency caused by enemy attack
or by disasters (natural or otherwise), shall have the power and the
immediate duty
(1)to provide for prompt and temporary succession to the
powers and duties of public offices, of whatever nature and whether
filled by election or appointment, the incumbents of which may become
unavailable for carrying on the powers and duties of such offices, and
(2)to adopt such other measures as may be necessary and proper for
insuring the continuity of governmental operations.
Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit in any way the
power of the state to deal with emergencies arising from any cause.