Code · New York · Constitution · Legislature
§ 14. Manner of passing bills; message of necessity for immediate vote.
§ 14. No bill shall be passed or become a law unless it shall have
been printed and upon the desks of the members, in its final form, at
least three calendar legislative days prior to its final passage, unless
the governor, or the acting governor, shall have certified, under his or
her hand and the seal of the state, the facts which in his or her
opinion necessitate an immediate vote thereon, in which case it must
nevertheless be upon the desks of the members in final form, not
necessarily printed, before its final passage; nor shall any bill be
passed or become a law, except by the assent of a majority of the
members elected to each branch of the legislature; and upon the last
reading of a bill, no amendment thereof shall be allowed, and the
question upon its final passage shall be taken immediately thereafter,
and the ayes and nays entered on the journal.
For purposes of this section, a bill shall be deemed to be printed and
upon the desks of the members if: it is set forth in a legible
electronic format by electronic means, and it is available for review in
such format at the desks of the members. For purposes of this section
"electronic means" means any method of transmission of information
between computers or other machines designed for the purpose of sending
and receiving such transmissions and which: allows the recipient to
reproduce the information transmitted in a tangible medium of
expression; and does not permit additions, deletions or other changes to
be made without leaving an adequate record thereof.