Code · New York · Constitution · Judiciary
§ 36-C. Effective date of certain amendments to article VI, sec. 22.
§ 36-c. The amendments to the provisions of section twenty-two of
article six as first proposed by a concurrent resolution passed by the
legislature in the year nineteen hundred seventy-four and entitled
"Concurrent Resolution of the Senate and Assembly proposing an amendment
to section twenty-two of article six and adding section thirty-six-c to
such article of the constitution, in relation to the powers of and
reconstituting the court on the judiciary and creating a commission on
judicial conduct", shall become a part of the constitution on the first
day of January next after the approval and ratification of the
amendments proposed by such concurrent resolution by the people but the
provisions thereof shall not become operative until the first day of
September next thereafter which date shall be deemed the effective date
of such amendments.