§ 30. Regulation of jurisdiction, practice and procedure of the courts.
§ 30. The legislature shall have the same power to alter and regulate
the jurisdiction and proceedings in law and in equity that it has
heretofore exercised. The legislature may, on such terms as it shall
provide and subject to subsequent modification, delegate, in whole or in
part, to a court, including the appellate division of the supreme court,
or to the chief administrator of the courts, any power possessed by the
legislature to regulate practice and procedure in the courts. The chief
administrator of the courts shall exercise any such power delegated to
him or her with the advice and consent of the administrative board of
the courts. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the adoption of
regulations by individual courts consistent with the general practice
and procedure as provided by statute or general rules.