Code · New York · Constitution · Executive
§ 6. Qualifications, duties and compensation of lieutenant-governor; succession to the governorship.
§ 6. The lieutenant-governor shall possess the same qualifications of
eligibility for office as the governor. The lieutenant-governor shall be
the president of the senate but shall have only a casting vote therein.
The lieutenant-governor shall receive for his or her services an annual
salary to be fixed by joint resolution of the senate and assembly.
In case of vacancy in the offices of both governor and
lieutenant-governor, a governor and lieutenant-governor shall be elected
for the remainder of the term at the next general election happening not
less than three months after both offices shall have become vacant. No
election of a lieutenant-governor shall be had in any event except at
the time of electing a governor.
In case of vacancy in the offices of both governor and
lieutenant-governor or if both of them shall be impeached, absent from
the state or otherwise unable to discharge the powers and duties of the
office of governor, the temporary president of the senate shall act as
governor until the inability shall cease or until a governor shall be
elected.
In case of vacancy in the office of lieutenant-governor alone, or if
the lieutenant-governor shall be impeached, absent from the state or
otherwise unable to discharge the duties of office, the temporary
president of the senate shall perform all the duties of
lieutenant-governor during such vacancy or inability.
If, when the duty of acting as governor devolves upon the temporary
president of the senate, there be a vacancy in such office or the
temporary president of the senate shall be absent from the state or
otherwise unable to discharge the duties of governor, the speaker of the
assembly shall act as governor during such vacancy or inability.
The legislature may provide for the devolution of the duty of acting
as governor in any case not provided for in this article.