Code · New York · Constitution · Executive
§ 3. Powers and duties of governor; compensation.
§ 3. The governor shall be commander-in-chief of the military and
naval forces of the state. The governor shall have power to convene the
legislature, or the senate only, on extraordinary occasions. At
extraordinary sessions convened pursuant to the provisions of this
section no subject shall be acted upon, except such as the governor may
recommend for consideration. The governor shall communicate by message
to the legislature at every session the condition of the state, and
recommend such matters to it as he or she shall judge expedient. The
governor shall expedite all such measures as may be resolved upon by the
legislature, and shall take care that the laws are faithfully executed.
The governor shall receive for his or her services an annual salary to
be fixed by joint resolution of the senate and assembly, and there shall
be provided for his or her use a suitable and furnished executive
residence.