Code · New York · Constitution · Corporations
§ 4. Corporations; definition; right to sue and be sued.
§ 4. The term corporations as used in this section and in sections 1,
2 and 3 of this article shall be construed to include all associations
and joint-stock companies having any of the powers or privileges of
corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships. And all
corporations shall have the right to sue and shall be subject to be sued
in all courts in like cases as natural persons.