Code · New York · Constitution · Bill of Rights
§ 3. Freedom of worship; religious liberty.
§ 3. The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and
worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed
in this state to all humankind; and no person shall be rendered
incompetent to be a witness on account of his or her opinions on matters
of religious belief; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall
not be so construed as to excuse acts of licentiousness, or justify
practices inconsistent with the peace or safety of this state.