Code · New York · Constitution · Bill of Rights
§ 1. Rights, privileges and franchise secured; uncontested primary elections.
ARTICLE I
Bill of Rights
Section 1. No member of this state shall be disfranchised, or deprived
of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof,
unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his or her peers,
except that the legislature may provide that there shall be no primary
election held to nominate candidates for public office or to elect
persons to party positions for any political party or parties in any
unit of representation of the state from which such candidates or
persons are nominated or elected whenever there is no contest or
contests for such nominations or election as may be prescribed by
general law.